o

COVID-19 IN BHUTAN

Confirmed

273

Recovered

210

Death

0

INFORMATION AND ADVISORIES ON COVID-19


The Royal Government of Bhutan is putting in place every measure necessary to safeguard the people of Bhutan from the COVID-19 pandemic – the Coronavirus. With our biggest assurance and comfort coming from His Majesty The King who is selflessly looking after the people, at such a difficult time, we on our part must remain united and support one another to contain the spread of the virus in our country. We have to ensure that all Bhutanese have the access to timely and correct information from the government to take all the necessary precautions.

Home: Covid-19 in Bhutan

IMPORTANT CONTACTS


IMPORTANT VIDEOS


His Majesty The King’s Address

Her Majesty Gyalyum Sangay Choden Wangchuck

Hon‘ble Prime Minister

TOGETHER WE CAN FIGHT COVID-19


Benefits of Druk Trace App

 Our Gyenkhu Music Video

Flu Clinics Information

MYTH BUSTERS


THERE IS A LOT OF FALSE INFORMATION AROUND

FAQs


ANY COVID-19 RELATED QUESTIONS OR DOUBTS

Stop Spreading Fake News


Spreading false or misleading messages by any person during the time of emergency or otherwise through any means is an offence under the Information, Communications and Media Act of Bhutan 2018 and shall be prosecuted for the same. The general public is advised not to spread any kind of fake news.

Important Websites


Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Druk Gyalpo's Relief Kidu

Sl. No. Purpose Number
1 Druk Gyalpo's Relief Kidu 1184
2 Druk Gyalpo's Relief Kidu 1185
3 Druk Gyalpo's Relief Kidu 1186
4 Druk Gyalpo's Relief Kidu 1187
5 Druk Gyalpo's Relief Kidu 1188

 

National Helplines

Sl. No.  Purpose Number
1 National COVID-19 Hotline 2121
2 Health Help Center 112
3 Elderly Care/Medical Refill 6060
4 COVID-19 Task Force Phuentsholing 5555
5 Eastern COVID-19 Coordination Office, Dewathang 4141
6 Disaster Communication Helpline 999
7 Fire 110
8 Electricity 1250
9 Police 113
10 National Commission for Women and Children 1098
11 Financial Services 1255
13 Desuup Office, Thimphu 1024
14 Zoning Inquiries (Also for queries from those people stranded in Thimphu) 1010
15 Consumer Protection 1214

 

Contact the following officials assigned to provide information on screening services, quarantining, treatment and care for COVID-19 patients:

Sl. No. Name Numbers
1 Dr Chencho Dorji  17296890
2 Mr Rixin Jamtsho 17606984
3 Dr Kesang Dorji 77232566
4 Dr Dorji Tshering 17517821
5 Dr Phub Tshering 17280808
6 Dr Tandin Zangpo 17828860
7 Dr Ugyen Wangdi 17733500
8 Dr Tshokey 17589485
9 Dr Thinley Pelzang 77391619
10 Dr Pelden Wangchuk 17827843

Counseling intervention for those under quarantine and those who may have mental distress due to the current COVID-19 pandemic have been established.

Counselling Contact Numbers

Sl. No. Number
1 17123237
2 17123238
3 17123239
4 17123240
5 17123241

Bumthang Dzongkhag Toll Free Numbers

Sl. No.  Purpose  Number
1 COVID-19 Task Force Bumthang 1387
2 Ura, Bumthang 6065
3 Chhoekhor, Bumthang 6066
4 Chumme, Bumthang 6067
5 Tang, Bumthang 6068

Chhukha Dzongkhag Toll Free Numbers

Sl. No.  Purpose  Number
1 COVID-19 Task Force, Phuentsholing 5555
2 Chhukha Dzongkhag 1175
3 Gedu Hospital 1176
4 COVID-19 Phuentsholing 1216

Dagana Dzongkhag Toll Free Numbers

Sl. No.  Purpose  Number
1 COVID-19 Dagana 3133
2 Dagapela Hospital 2067
3 Lhamoi Dzingkha Dungkhag 1178

Gasa Dzongkhag Toll Free Numbers

Sl. No.  Purpose  Number
1 COVID-19 Gasa 1181

Haa Dzongkhag Toll Free Numbers

Sl. No.  Purpose  Number
1 Haa Hospital COVID-19 1008
2 Essential Items Order, Dzongkhag ADM 1007

Lhuentse Dzongkhag Toll Free Numbers

Sl. No.  Purpose/Gewog  Number
1 Lhuentse Dzongkhag COVID-19 1225, 1226
2 Gangzur 1040
3 Zarey 1041
4 Khoma 1042
5 Kurtoe 1043
6 Membi 1044
7 Minji 1045
8 Metsho 1046
9 Tshenkhar 1047

Mongar Dzongkhag Toll Free Numbers

Sl. No.  Purpose/Gewog Number
1 COVID-19 Mongar 1239
2 MRRH, Mongar Hospital 1252
3 Jurmey 1340
4 Balam 1341
5 Chali 1342
6 Chaskhar 1343
7 Drepong 1344
8 Gongdue 1380
9 Kengkhar 1346
10 Mongar 1347
11 Narang 1348
12 Ngatshang 1349
13 Saling 1350
14 Sherimuhung 1351
15 Silambi 1352
16 Thangrong 1353
17 Tsakaling 1354
18 Tsamang 1355
19 Dremtse 1358

Paro Dzongkhag Toll Free Numbers

Sl. No.  Purpose  Number
1 COVID-19 Task Force Paro 1060
2 COVID-19 Paro Hospital 2000
3 Paro Hospital, Olathang 1382

Punakha Dzongkhag Toll Free Numbers

Sl. No.  Purpose  Number
1 Emergency Operation Center, Punakha COVID-19 1233
2 Punakha Hospital COVID-19 1240

Pema Gatshel Dzongkhag Toll Free Numbers

Sl. No.  Purpose/Gewog  Number
1 Pema Gatshel Dzongkhag Health Sector COVID-19 1241
2 Nganglam Dungkhag 1195
3 Chongshing 1071
4 Norbugang 1072
5 Chhimoong 1073
6 Khar 1074
7 Nanong 1075
8 Choekhorling 1076
9 Decheling 1078
10 Shumar 1079
11 Dungmin 1080
12 Zobel 1379
13 Yurung 1381

Samdrup Jongkhar Dzongkhag Toll Free Numbers

Sl. No.  Purpose/Gewog  Number
1 Eastern COVID-19 Coordination Office, Dewathang 4141
2 Dzongkhag for COVID-19 1192, 1193, 1194
3 Jomotshangkha Dungkhag COVID-19 1210
4 COVID-19 Bangtar 1191
5 Langchenphu 1367
6 Dewathang 1368
7 Lauri 1369
8 Orong 1371
9 Serthi 1374
10 Wangphu 1375
11 Gomdar 1376
12 Martshala 1370
13 Pemathang 1372
14 Samrang 1373
15 Phuntshothang 1377

Samtse Dzongkhag Toll Free Numbers

Sl. No.  Purpose  Number
1 COVID-19 Task Force Samtse 1077
2 Samtse Hospital 1182
3 Gomtu Hospital 1165
4 COVID-19 Task Force Gomtu 1189

Sarpang Dzongkhag Toll Free Numbers

Sl. No.  Purpose  Number
1 Health Centre, Gelephu 1006

 

Thimphu Dzongkhag Toll Free Numbers

Sl. No.  Purpose  Number
1 Essential Items Order, Thimphu Thromde 1009
2 PAY SAP, Thimphu 1218
3 Thimphu Dzongkhag COVID-19 – Essential Health Services 1383
3 Logistics and Information (Also for people stranded in Thimphu Dzongkhag and wishing to travel back to their place of residence) 1384
3 Thimphu Dzongkhag COVID-19 – Livestock essentials 1385
3 Thimphu Dzongkhag COVID-19 – Agricultural essentials 1386

 

 

Trongsa Dzongkhag Toll Free Numbers

Sl. No.  Purpose  Number
1 COVID-19 Trongsa 2068
2 Trongsa Hospital 2070
3 Dangdung Hospital 2071

 

Tsirang Dzongkhag Toll Free Numbers

Sl. No.  Purpose  Number
1 Tsirang Dzongkhag/Damphu Hospital for COVID-19 1220, 1221

Trashiyangtse Dzongkhag Toll Free Numbers

Sl. No.  Purpose/Gewog  Number
1 Trashi Yangtse COVID-19 1247
2 Boomdeling 1359
3 Jamkhar 1360
4 Khamdang 1361
5 Ramjar 1362
6 Toedtsho 1363
7 Yalang 1364
8 Tongmijangsa 1365
8 Yangtse 1366

Trashigang Dzongkhag Toll Free Numbers

Sl. No.  Purpose/Gewog  Number
1 Trashigang Dzongkhag for COVID-19 1198
2 Sakteng Dungkhag COVID-19 2006, 2007
3 COVID-19, Bidung Gewog 1048
4 COVID-19, Kanglung 1049
5 Kangpara 1051
6 Khaling 1052
7 Lumang 1053
8 Merak 1054
9 Phongmey 1055
10 Sakteng 1056
11 Shongphu 1057
12 Thrimshing 1058
13 Udzorong 1059
14 Bartsham 1378
15 Radhi 1061
16 Samkhar 1062
17 Yangneer 1063

Wangdue  Dzongkhag Toll Free Numbers

Sl. No.  Purpose  Number
1 Wangdue Dzongkhag for COVID-19 1196, 1197
2 COVID-19 Wangdue Hospital, Medicine Refill Services 1172
3 COVID-19 Wangdue Hospital, Mother and Child Services 1173
4 COVID-19 Wangdue Hospital, General Medical Services 1174
4 Eusa Hospital(Gangtey and Phobjikha) 2186,2187

Zhemgang Dzongkhag Toll Free Numbers

Sl. No.  Purpose  Number
1 COVID-19 Zhemgang 2065
2 COVID-19 Panbang 2066

Embassy Contact Numbers: India

Embassy Name Person Name Position Number Email
RBE India (Delhi) Mr. Phuntsho Dukpa Minister Counsellor/Head of Chancery 7290010681 phuntshodukpa@mfa.gov.bt
RBE India (Delhi) Mr. Dolay Tshering Education Attache  9953331443 dolaytshering@mfa.gov.bt
Royal Bhutanese Consulate, Kolkata, India Ms. Sonam Pelzom Consul  9836106510 spelzom@mfa.gov.bt
Royal Bhutanese Consulate, Kolkata, India Mr. Pema Tobgay Consul 9073791733 ptobgay@mfa.gov.bt
Royal Bhutanese Consulate, Guwahati, India Mr. Sherub Phuntsho 8399988801 sherubphuntsho@mfa.gov.bt

Embassy Contact Numbers: Thailand

Sl. No. Embassy Name Person Name Position Number Email
1 RBE Thailand (Bangkok) Ms. Namgay Zangmo Head of Chancery +66 803581141 nzangmo@mfa.gov.bt
2 RBE Thailand (Bangkok) Mr. Tashi Peljor First Secretary  +66 639594911 tpeljor@mfa.gov.bt
3 RBE Thailand (Bangkok) Mr. Gembo Tshering, First Secretary +66 644268578 gtshering@mfa.gov.bt
4 RBE Thailand (Bangkok) Mr. Sonam Tobgay  Second Secretary +66 646851258, stobgay@mfa.gov.bt)

Permanent Mission of Bhutan to the UN

Embassy Name Person Name Position Number Email
 Geneva Ms. Tshering Lhadn CDA  797998547 tlhadn@mfa.gov.bt
 Geneva Mr. Rigtsal Dorji Second Secretary 792538661 rigtsaldorji@mfa.gov.bt
 New York Mr. Karma S. Tshosar Deputy Permanent Representative and Consul General +1 (929)471-4167 kstshosar@mfa.gov.bt

Kuwait, Bangladesh and Belgium

Embassy Name Person Name Position Number Email
RBE Kuwait Mr. Kuenzang Dechen Dy. Chief of Mission, +96555631458 kdechen@mfa.gov.bt
RBE Bangladesh (Dhaka) Mr. Sherab Dorji Third Secretary & Head of Chancery +8801306854191 sherabd@mfa.gov.bt
RBE Belgium (Brussels) Mr. Karma JurminThinlay Head of Chancery  +32489769206, kjthinlay@mfa.gov.bt

Quarantine Contact Numbers

Quarantine Main Focal Point- 17123182

Sl. No. Region/Dzongkhags Name Number
1 Chukha Chencho Gyeltshen 17123196
2 Paro and Thimphu Tshering Dendup 17123195
3 Pemagatshel and Sarpang Karma Thinley 17123192
4 Samtse, Mongar and Lhuentse Sonam Tshewang 17123193
5 Punakha, Wangduephodrang and Gasa Chencho Dorji 17123397
6 Tashigang and Tashiyangtse Tshering Nidup, 17123198
7 Samdrup Jonkhar Karma Chogyel 17123194
8 Haa, Dagana and Tsirang Dorji Wangchuk 17123398
9 Trongsa, Bumthang and Zhemgang Sangay Wangchuk 17123197

MYTH:
Digging COAL from under-neath the ground  and applying it on your forehead will prevent COVID-19.
FACT:
Applying COAL that's been dug out of the ground on your fore-head WILL NOT PROTECT you or anyone else from getting COVID-19.

MYTH:
Frequent and excessive consumption of alcohol can kill the virus and protect you from COVID-19.
FACT:
Drinking alcohol  does not protect you against COVID-19 and can be harmful for your health.

MYTH:
The quarantine process is not fair. Rich and influential people are allowed to get away with it.
FACT:
From 23rd March 2020, all Bhutanese returning from overseas are kept under mandatory quarantine irrespective of their socio-economic status.
EXCEPTION is only provided to individuals who are coming from overseas treatment or childbirth; however, they will have to remain under home quarantine.The quarantine period for both home and facility quarantine is 21 days.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q: Can I drink hand sanitizer?

A: WARNING
No, it is strictly for external use and not meant for consumption. Drinking hand sanitizers could have serious health implications!

Q: Can I visit the hospital for my regular check up? (example pregnancy, diabetes and hypertension follow up or appointments, etc)

A: There is no problem in visiting health facilities for your regular follow ups. The only advice is that you should maintain good hygiene at all times.

Q: Can I travel to other places within Bhutan?

A: There is no travel restriction for any Bhutanese to travel within the country, however, we request everyone to maintain good hygiene at all times.

Q: Do we have enough ventilators for #COVID19 positive patients?

A: Yes because only about 5% of positive patients would need ventilator support.

Q: Why has the Government extended the quarantine period from initial 14 to 21 days?

A: The Prime Minister Dr Lotay Tshering answers, It is the highest preventive measure.
Today, the government decided to extend the quarantine period from initial 14 to 21 days. The decision was arrived at purely to align with the COVID-19 response modes we are adopting by the day.

The country is embracing highest preventive approach and as our surveillance picks up more cases from the quarantine facilities, this is one of the ways to minimise possibilities of missing out.

Although incubation period for COVID-19 ranges from 2-14 days, the average being around five days, there are reports of a few “outliers” around the world and this strategy is to pick such cases.

Having said that, we understand it must have come as a dampening news for most of you in the quarantine facilities, who eagerly waited to meet your family and loved ones upon your return to the country.

I write this note to more than 3,400 of you who are in the quarantine facilities in different districts. While I am in touch with some of you on the phone, I hope this post reaches everyone, along with the deep affection and feelings of gratitude I have for you.

Given the life we are used to, it is not easy to be confined in a room for even a day, let alone for three weeks. But this has become the necessity of the hour.

Please know your staying in that room is a great service to the nation, especially around this time when we are all working to prevent the virus from coming into the country. As grateful as we are to all the health officials and others in the frontline, the sacrifices you are making are no less.

Since we initiated the mandatory quarantine, stories that are coming out of the rooms are inspiring, displaying bravery and solidarity only expected of a Bhutanese. You have been feeding exciting updates on social media and I believe one person going live has drawn significant followers. Please keep up the spirit.

But it is not the same for everyone and should you need to consult, please call one of the counsellors we have identified. The numbers are listed below.

These are challenging times and it is not just us but the entire world that is living through this unprecedented journey. But for Bhutan, we have our biggest assurance and comfort in His Majesty The King who is selflessly looking after the people.

So when you walk out of that room at the end of 21 days, hold your head high for you have done your part in serving your King and the country. For now, along with the people of Bhutan, I will pray for your good health.

Q: What is Physical Distancing?

A: Physical Distancing refers to the act of keeping at least 1 metre or 3 feet distance between people, in order to reduce the risk of infection.

Physical Distancing is an effective way to help slow down or stop the spread of an infectious disease. The earlier the physical distancing measures are implemented, the more effective it becomes.

Q: Is COVID-19 airborne?

A: The virus that causes COVID-19 is mainly transmitted through droplets generated when an infected person coughs, sneezes, or speaks. These droplets may not remain in the air for long time.

To protect yourself, keep at least 1 meter distance from others and disinfect surfaces that are touched frequently. Regularly clean your hands thoroughly and avoid touching your eyes, mouth, and nose.

Q: For Bhutanese residing outside, whom should we contact?

A: The best point of contact for Bhutanese residing outside would be the nearest Bhutanese Embassy for all travel advisories.In Australia we do not have a Bhutanese Embassy, whom should we contact? NEED TO GET ANSWER FOR OTHERS AS WELL

Q: What documents do individuals who are screened or quarantined have to produce?

A: The system for COVID-19 patients in Bhutan requires the patients to be registered with Identity Card (Citizenship Identity Card), Special Resident Permit, Passport, Work Pass, Driving License.

Q: How do folks without these ID’s access these services?

A: Brings anything that portrays your identity

Q: What is the helpline for senior citizen on COVID-19 related matters?

A: Toll free number 6060 is exclusively dedicated to Senior Citizens ( 60 years and above)